July 27, 2008

A smile a day keep the doctor away

I have just back from the 3-day-community service at Chuping. For me, to be frank, it's not really community service as it claims to be. It's really more to be a VACATION, where we're well fed and not doing much work. LOL

Well, for this whole week, I just wanna keep smiling. Just like this.


OK, laugh at me now. LAUGH. NOW.

I bought this cute Spongebob pillow at Padang Besar, a small town before the Malaysia-Thailand border. For RM10 only, I think it's a good bargain. Hahaha... And oh ya, if you would like to buy you many cheap branded stuffs from there, just drop me a mail or call.

I am really nervous now because normal lectures will resume tomorrow. I hope I can cope this immense pressure.

God bless you all!

July 25, 2008

It can't be easier than this

I don't know whether this is implemented in other universities, both public and private alike. In UniMAP, contacting the officials can't be easier. I have experienced it myself, and I think it's very good.

I have posted a question yesterday, and answers are given just now. How nice...


Lo behold, it's the Dean answering my question (though it sounds like asking me to ask someone else). Students can also directly contact Vice Chancellor online, and ask just about anything possible.

Nevertheless, I am still trying to adapt into university lifestyle. However, this certainly make it easier.

God bless you all!

July 24, 2008

First time can online at UniMAP

Finally I can online, the proper way. How fantastic is that after nearly 1 week without proper internet!

Now I know internet at library is not bad. Fast connection, no blocks, quiet, nobody disturbing me, HOW COOL! How nice that I can chat with my friends and family back home!

Life at UniMAP so far is not so bad, but also not so good either. I have just started my lecture this afternoon, which disappoints me because lecturer was talking so much Malay but the course is in English! Oh come on...

One more thing that bothers my a great deal is going to Sunday Masses. My hostel is very far from the church and I really scared I cannot make it on time every week. Not to mentioned sometimes Sunday masses are canceled. This really made me really depressed.

I think I gonna install 3G internet for myself really soon. Internet here at library is really good, but only if I have the time to spend 1 hour return trip to and fro my hostel. And it's not good that I come to library just to online without searching for more knowledge.

Needless to say, I really miss everyone (especially my female friends, no one here are like you all). I really treasure your wishes and I promise that I will never give up (especially my faith towards Jesus Christ) no matter how harsh it is.

God bless you all and please pray for me.....

July 19, 2008

Blogging away from LCCT

So here I am now at this always-noisy Low Cost Carrier Terminal KLIA. I was very lucky to have grabbed this comfy cushion seat here in McDonald's.

Dad and I arrived here sometime at 2300 yesterday. Right now is 0203 and he's sleeping soundly while I am online wildly. Haha... We're waiting for next flight to Alor Setar, Kedah later, before proceeding to Perlis.

I have to say I am missing my family and friends back home. I really thank my church friends who kindly waved me goodbye at Mir Airport. They're as always so kind to me. Thank you to everyone who cares about me, and supported me all the way.

It's a point of no return now, so let's make it count. Pray for me, OK?

God bless you all!

July 15, 2008

Should I take the offer?

I am blogging live from school. Hehehe...

I am in huge dilemma again. I have been offered to a good stuff from government of Malaysia.
I let you see why I am down to such BIG BIG dilemma.

I am offered to a relatively unknown university of Universiti Malaysia Perlis (UniMAP). I really like the the course offered, which is Computer Engineering, since I like to deal with computers. It seems like a saviour, coming to rescue me from the dreadfulness of Form 6. LOL

However, it's not a bed of roses. To take that offer, I have to be there at July 20th, THIS SUNDAY. This is so shocking and I fully accept it since I got this through appeal. But there's lot's of other things to be considered too. Money, lifestyle, religion, new life and so on....

What do you think? Seriously I need to decide now by TONIGHT. Fingers crossed.

God bless you all!

July 13, 2008

Selling my Physics books

Hey everyone! I am selling off my Physics books at really really low price, with free shipping towards anywhere in Malaysia!

Here are the books, where I advertised to sell at Mudah.com.my....

Each volume is sold RM20. If wanna buy both, I am willing to sell RM35.
Details are here.

Arah Pendidikan STPM Physics 1 - RM30
Details are here.


I believe it's definitely lower than market price. Not only they can be used in STPM, I think it also can be used for other Pre-U studies such as A-Levels, SAM, Foundations....

I have to admit it's a waste to buy so many Physics books without knowing the consequences. :(

Everyone is free to contact me and the price is still negotiable! GRAB IT NOW!

God bless you all!

July 12, 2008

Impressive rural kids

Kids here at urban areas are vying their parents to send them to all over places, be it school, countless tuition classes, and lot's of other kinds of classes. As if they're totally not aware of the painful hike of oil price.

I would rather say kids nowadays (including me) are very much, SPOILED.

However, this kid from a rural area called Daro, is really impressive. Check this out.

In order to go to school, they use BOATS, ROWED ALL BY THEMSELVES.

If you see carefully, you'll notice that the kid who operate the engine, IS A GIRL!

It just sounds and looks so terrific, right?

Having read the article, I personally feel that it's rural people who are suffering more than us in the city for the recent price-increase fiesta.

God bless everyone. Appreciate whatever you have now, OK?

Don't go for Nescafe 3-in-1

So here goes nothing.

I don't know how many coffee addicts out there, but I know I am one of them. Hahaha...

To me, Nescafe 3-in-1 coffee is very lousy. (I mean the old one, I have yet to try the new formula, so don't flame me so fast.) I can't really tell how lousy it is, but it just taste not good.

Personally I think Ali Cafe is the best. However, it you cannot afford such coffee, here's my recommendation.

GOLD ROAST is really really good. I like its taste very much. Smooth, creamy, mind-blowing... It could have been the best 3-in-1 coffee I have come through so far.

Go ahead and try it. You should taste and drink a difference.

Seriously, I am a bad advertiser and promoter, right? OK, this is a lame post for the sake of updating it. LOL

God bless you all! Cheers!

Thank you, team

It has been a week since the Annual Parade. My siblings were still overjoyed by their victorious and triumphant, if not unexpected win.

However, I think my school team was a team of forgotten heroes and heroines. They really deserve something for their dedication, and patience for my relentless anger thrown onto them.

Thank you to the teachers, the commander, the flag barrel, plate card holder, and also, the team. I sincerely believed, even though my school didn't win anything, our heads are still held high with a top-half finish.

Get it right everyone, I AM NOW WITH SMK BARU MIRI. NO longer a Josephian (though it still have a great deal of my heart, you know, I had spent 5 years there.)

And I felt so good this year as a spectator. Haha...

Cheers everyone! God bless you all!

July 7, 2008

I got caught

I know I should not have done this, but sadly, I DID THIS AGAIN.

You know what is that?


Ah, why I can't just shake off this bad habit? Sleep like this very comfortable meh?

Oh come on....

And before I go, I have made up my mind.

I am going to change to Biology class. It's subjected to Principal's approval, but I hope I can go through it.

Certainly I hope this will not be too late for me. Having known and discerned that Physics is definitely not where I belong, I hope I can do well in this equally-hard Biology.

There's gonna be lot's of memorizing and animals dissecting tasks coming right up!

For sure, this could be my hardest decision so far in my life. It's really like a gamble. However, what's important is that I must shake off my laziness and get my "engine" running, NOW!

OK, back to studies again. God bless everyone!